Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora granulosa


Profile

lexID:
611 
AphiaID:
207093 
Scientific:
Acropora granulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > granulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Israel, Tuvalu, Niue, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Brunei Darussalam, Jordan, Pakistan, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 18:16:43 

Élevages

Acropora granulosa est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Acropora granulosa demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Infos are from the Aims Website. Fore more Infos click to the link.

Description:
Colonies are semi-circular horizontal plates, usually less than one metre across. Plates are composed of regularly spaced horizontal branches with short inclined branchlets composed mostly of one or more axial and incipient axial corallites. Radial corallites are small and pocket-like.

Similar Species: Acropora caroliniana, which has larger, usually more tapered axial and incipient axial corallites.

Synonyms:
Madrepora clavigera Brook, 1892
Madrepora granulosa Milne Edwards, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora granulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Christian T. am 29.05.06#1
Ich habe die Koralle in relativ starker Strömung! Allerdings wie schon erwähnt im Intervall. Wächst gut wenn genug Beleuchtung und Ströumung! Muss anmerken wenn die beiden genannten Komponenten stimmen wächst Sie auch in PO4 u. NO3 hochwertigen Wasser bei mir jedenfalls. Sehr anpassungsfähig!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora granulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora granulosa