Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora arabensis

...

Acropora arabensis (c) by “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4021 
AphiaID:
288184 
Scientific:
Acropora arabensis 
German:
kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Arabensis 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > arabensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hodgson & Carpenter, 1995 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Eritrea, Quatar, Iran, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Arabie-saudite, Bahreïn, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Somalie 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:46:08 

Élevages

Des élevages de Acropora arabensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Acropora arabensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Acropora arabensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Colonies are digitate with upright branches which usually divide infrequently and taper only towards their ends. Axial corallites are conspicuous and dome-shaped. Radial corallites are strongly appressed and thick walled, with small openings.

Colour: Brown or grey with pale branch ends.

Habitat: Upper reef slopes and lagoons.

Abundance: Locally common.

Similar species: Acropora bushyensis , Acropora chesterfieldensis , Acropora ocellata

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Hodgson and Carpenter (1995), Wallace (1999). Additional identification guide: Carpenter et al. (1997).

Synonyms:
Madrepora (Polystachys) anthocercis Brook, 1893
Madrepora anthocercis Brook, 1893
Madrepora coronata Brook, 1892 .

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora arabensis

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora arabensis