Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora monticulosa


Profile

lexID:
1668 
AphiaID:
207103 
Scientific:
Acropora monticulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > monticulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brüggemann, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Timor, Brunei Darussalam, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Cambodia, Niue, Tuamoto Islands, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 14:50:18 

Élevages

Acropora monticulosa est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Acropora monticulosa demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Acropora monticulosa
Brüggemann, 1879

Characters:

May form dome-shaped colonies over 3 metres across, composed of isolated subcolonies which are shaped like upturned hands. Colonies (or subcolonies) are digitate, with thick branches tapering to a small axial corallite. Colonies exposed to strong wave action have pyramid-shaped branchlets. Radial corallites are uniform in size and usually arranged in rows.

For more Infos click to AIMS:

Synonym:
Madrepora monticulosa Brüggemann, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora monticulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa