Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus aureus


Profile

lexID:
4901 
AphiaID:
712648 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus aureus 
German:
Sonnenkardinalbarsch 
English:
Golden Cardinalfish, Ringtail Cardinal, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinal-fish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède), 1802 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Western Australia, Ambon, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Mayotte, Tasman Sea, New South Wales (Australia), Timor Sea, Djibouti, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, East China Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Israel, Northern Territory (Australia), Timor, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Bornéo, Comores, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Papouasie occidentale, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Togo, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, squille, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 08:34:17 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Special thanks for this picture to Jean-Claude Baur!

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to Miyakejima, Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia.

Biology
Inhabits holes in rocks or under ledges in shallow waters. Known to occur in mixed aggregates with Apogon apogonoides during summer and autumn, but form separate aggregates in winter and spring.

Synonym:
Amia aurea Bleeker, 1874
Apogon aureus (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon roseipinnis Cuvier, 1829
Centropomus aureus Lacepède, 1802
Gronovichthys aureus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus aureus (Species)

Pictures

Gruppe

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus aureus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus aureus