Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cavitensis


Profile

lexID:
8410 
AphiaID:
712649 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cavitensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Whiteline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cavitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Cambodia, Australie, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Philippines, Singapour, Sulawesi, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-17 21:13:20 

Élevages

Des élevages de Ostorhinchus cavitensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Ostorhinchus cavitensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Ostorhinchus cavitensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1907)

The Whiteline cardinalfish is common in shallow waters along mangrove shores to 6-7 m. The cardinalfish lives solitary or in small groups.

Synonyms:
Amia cavitensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 18560
Apogon virgulatus Allen & Randall, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cavitensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis