Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus komodoensis

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Komodo, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8310 
AphiaID:
712666 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus komodoensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Komodo Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > komodoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Indonésie, Philippines 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-30 20:32:07 

Husbandry

(Allen, 1998)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus komodoensis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Komodo, Indonesia.

Ostorhinchus komodoensis is known from areas in the Komodo Group of Indonesia and Philippines, where the kardinalfish usually is found on sheltered reefs, with abundant coral.
Ostorhinchus komodoensis may form large aggregations near the bottom or hovering close above dense branching corals.

Remarks: This mouthbrooder feed on zooplankton!

Synonym: Apogon komodoensis Allen, 1998

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus komodoensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus komodoensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus komodoensis