Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus dispar


Profile

lexID:
8790 
AphiaID:
712655 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus dispar 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Redspot Cardinalfish, White-spot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > dispar (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Randall, ), 1976 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Bali, Bornéo, Fidji, Flores, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Palau, Philippines, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
18 - 58 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-24 11:43:16 

Husbandry

(Fraser & Randall, 1976)

Very special thanks for the photos to Andrey Ryanskiy, Mark Rosenstein and Robert Yin!

Ostorhinchus dispar is found in caves of drop-offs; also in clear coastal to outer reefs, commonly in large black corals growing away from walls.
The cardinalfish is a moothbrooder.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym:
Apogon dispar Fraser & Randall, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus dispar (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus dispar

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus dispar