Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus multilineatus


Profile

lexID:
5045 
AphiaID:
712675 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus multilineatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Many-lined Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > multilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Papua, Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Cebu, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Malaisie, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, crevettes, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-17 10:59:43 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1874)

Special thanks for the foto to JOhnny Jensen, Danmark.

Found in deep and shallow lagoons with coral heads.

Synonyms:
Amia multilineata Bleeker, 1874
Apogon multilineatus (Bleeker, 1874)

Classifiction: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus multilineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus multilineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus multilineatus