Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cookii


Profile

lexID:
5150 
AphiaID:
712654 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cookii 
German:
Cooks Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cook's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cookii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Israel, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), alevin, aliment granulé, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, oeufs de homard 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-04 18:45:05 

Husbandry

(Macleay, 1881)

Special thanks for the picture to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii

Nocturnal, schooling fish

Feeds on zooplancton.

Synonyms:
Amia robusta Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Apogon cookie Macleay, 1881 (misspelling)
Apogon cookii Macleay, 1881
Apogon melanotaenia Regan, 1905
Apogon robusta (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) (misspelling)
Apogon robustus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cookii

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cookii