Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax undulatus


Profile

lexID:
2730 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax undulatus 
German:
Marmormuräne 
English:
Undulated moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > undulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1803) 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Iran, Pakistan, Tuamoto Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Kuwait, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Costa Rica, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, Myanmar, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Cargados Carajos, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes servant de nourriture, nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-02-17 20:23:53 

Poison


Gymnothorax undulatus est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Gymnothorax undulatus informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Gymnothorax undulatus

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax undulates (Lacepède, 1803)
Lycodontis undulata (Lacepède, 1803)
Lycodontis undulatus (Lacepède, 1803)
Muraena cancellata Richardson, 1848
Muraenophis undulata Lacepède, 1803

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax undulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

heavy2410 am 11.07.09#1
ich Pflege diese Muräne seit mehreren Jahren.Sie ist derzeit 1m lang und sehr aggressiv, besonders an den Fütterungstagen.Sie sollte ausschließlich von sehr erfahrenen Aquarianern in Spezialbecken gepflegt werden.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax undulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax undulatus