Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax rueppelliae


Profile

lexID:
8887 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax rueppelliae 
German:
Rüppels Muräne 
English:
Banded moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > rueppelliae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McClelland, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Marquesas Islands, Jordan, the Society Islands, Pakistan, Papua, Mozambique, Tuamoto Islands, Kiribati, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, barrière de récif, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-25 16:59:45 

Husbandry

(McClelland, 1844)

Synonyms:
Dalophis rueppelliae McClelland, 1844
Gymnothorax petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Gymnothorax ruepelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rüeppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rueppellii (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppeli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax signifer Bliss, 1883
Lycodontis petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Lycodontis rueppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis ruppelli (McClelland, 1845)
Muraena petelli Bleeker, 1856
Muraena ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax rueppelliae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax rueppelliae

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax rueppelliae