Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax nubilus


Profile

lexID:
9544 
AphiaID:
271862 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax nubilus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Grey Moray, Speckled Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > nubilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande 
Size:
bis zu 53.5cm 
Temperature:
28,9°C - 30,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-22 14:45:29 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax nubilus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax nubilus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax nubilus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1848)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax eupterus (Günther, 1870)
Muraena euptera Günther, 1870
Muraena nubila Richardson, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax nubilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax nubilus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax nubilus