Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax vicinus


Profile

lexID:
4657 
AphiaID:
126302 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax vicinus 
German:
Gelbaugen-Muraene 
English:
Purplemouth Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > vicinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Venezuela, Jamaica, Madeira, São Tomé e Principé, Suriname, Haiti, Amérique du Sud, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, L'Atlantique Sud, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
70 cm - 122 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Hydrozoa polyps, crabes, crustacés, langoustes, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-19 20:22:51 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax vicinus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax vicinus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax vicinus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1855)

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, and islands of Bay of Biafra.

Biology:
Benthic and solitary species inhabiting rocky shores and reefs where water is clear.
Most active at night.
Marketed fresh.
May cause serious wounds.
Traded as an aquarium fish at Ceará, Brazil

Traumatogenic!

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax cyanopunctatus Howell Rivero, 1932
Gymnothorax obscuratus Poey, 1870
Gymnothorax versipunctatus Poey, 1876
Gymnothorax virescens Poey, 1876
Leptocephalus forsstromi Strömman, 1896
Leptocephalus forstromi Strömman, 1896 (misspelling)
Lycodontis vicinus (Castelnau, 1855)
Murenophis vicina Castelnau, 1855
Thyrsoidea cormura Kaup, 1860
Thyrsoidea marginata Kaup, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax vicinus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax vicinus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax vicinus