Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax pictus


Profile

lexID:
3514 
AphiaID:
217491 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax pictus 
German:
Gesprenkelte Muräne 
English:
Peppered Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ahl, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Kermadec Islands, Papua, Costa Rica, Pakistan, Clipperton Island, Raja Amat, Tuamoto Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Fidji, Galapagos, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'île Cocos, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Est, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 140cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
crevettes servant de nourriture, éperlans, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-10 14:57:50 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax pictus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax pictus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax pictus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789)

Adults inhabit reef flats and rocky intertidal shorelines. Feed on small fishes and crustaceans. For more Infos click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax picta (Ahl, 1789)
Muraena picta Ahl, 1789
Siderea picta (Ahl, 1789)
Siderea pictus (Ahl, 1789)
Sideria picta (Ahl, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax pictus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus