Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnothorax meleagris

Gymnothorax meleagrisis commonly referred to as Turkey Moray - White-mouth Moray, Whitemouth moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Pas pour l'aquarium!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Gymnothorax meleagris,Murène ponctuée,Turkey moray,2021


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2753 
AphiaID:
217503 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax meleagris 
German:
Perlenmuräne, Weißmaul-Muräne 
English:
Turkey Moray - White-mouth Moray, Whitemouth Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > meleagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1795 
Sea depth:
1 - 51 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-30 09:47:04 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax meleagris possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax meleagris pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax meleagris. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Info

(Shaw, 1795)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax chlorostigma (Kaup, 1856)
Lycodontis meleagris (Shaw, 1795)
Muraena chlorostigma (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena meleagris Shaw, 1795
Thyrsoidea chlorostigma Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax meleagris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Gymnothorax meleagris,Murène ponctuée,Turkey moray,2021
1
Copyright zsispeo
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Kona, USA
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maui, Hawaii
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Heron Island, Australien
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
Gymnothorax meleagris;Malediven; Eriyadu
1
Gymnothorax meleagris - Weißmaul-Muräne - White-mouth Moray - MLE - Thudufushi - Mama Giri
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss