Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax polygonius


Profile

lexID:
9550 
AphiaID:
126300 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax polygonius 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Polygon Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > polygonius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1875 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Atlantique Est, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, USA 
Sea depth:
10 - 260 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 84 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23,7°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-23 11:29:55 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax polygonius possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax polygonius pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax polygonius. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Poey, 1875

Synonym:
Lycodontis polygonius (Poey, 1875)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax polygonius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax polygonius

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax polygonius