Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax prionodon


Profile

lexID:
9552 
AphiaID:
271874 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax prionodon 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Australian Mottled Moray, Saw-toothed Eel, Indo-Pacific Spotted Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > prionodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ogilby, 1895 
Occurrence:
Australie, Japon, Mer de Chine du Sud, Nouvelle Zélande, Taiwan 
Size:
80 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-23 16:23:51 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax prionodon possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax prionodon pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax prionodon. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Ogilby, 1895

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax leucostigma Jordan & Richardson, 1909
Gymnothorax leucostigmus Jordan & Richardson, 1909
Gymnothorax wooliensis (Whitley, 1968)
Lycodontis wooliensis Whitley, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax prionodon (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax prionodon

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax prionodon