Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax mordax


Profile

lexID:
4962 
AphiaID:
271856 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax mordax 
German:
Kalifornische Muräne 
English:
California Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > mordax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Galapagos, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, calamar, crabes, crustacés, langoustes, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-08 10:28:04 

Husbandry

(Ayres, 1859)

Distribution
Eastern Pacific: Point Conception in California, USA to southern Baja California in Mexico.
Also known from the Galapagos Islands.

California moray eels are long slim snakelike fish. They sport bodies light to dark brown or green color. Unlike most fishes moray eels have no pelvic fins, pectoral fins, or gill covers. Most fish breathe by closing and opening their gill covers to force water over their gills. Without gill covers moray eels must constantly open and close their mouths to breathe, so they appear to be gasping for breath. Moray eels, during the day, sit in crevices with only their heads protruding. At night they prowl across the reef looking for octopuses and small fishes. These unusual fish don’t have scales. A yellowish mucus covering the eel’s skin protects it from being abraded by the rough surfaces.

Synonym:
Muraena mordax Ayres, 1859,

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax mordax (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax mordax

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax mordax