Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax eurostus


Profile

lexID:
4529 
AphiaID:
217496 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax eurostus 
German:
Abbotts Muräne 
English:
Abbott's Moray Eel, Abbott's Moray, Indo-Pacific Stout Moray, Spotted Moray, White-speckled Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > eurostus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abbott, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chile, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles de Pâques, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 74 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 62cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, éperlans, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-24 15:01:16 

Poison


Gymnothorax eurostus est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Gymnothorax eurostus informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Gymnothorax eurostus

Husbandry

(Abbott, 1860)

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: anti-tropical in distribution. Reported from Seychelles but Randall and van Egmond 1994 believe otherwise.
Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica and Easter Island and Chile.

Short description
Vertebrae: 120 - 123. Dark purplish brown with small yellow spots which is sparse on the tail. This species is similar to Gymnothorax meleagris in having biserial maxillary teeth, with inner and outer series about equal in length; intermaxillary teeth arranged in a peripheral series, a median series, and an intermediate series on each side between the median and peripheral series.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax laysanus (Steindachner, 1900)
Lycodontis eurostus (Abbott, 1860)
Lycodontis laysanus (Steindachner, 1900)
Muraena laysana Steindachner, 1900
Thyrsoidea eurosta Abbott, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax eurostus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax eurostus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax eurostus