Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus lunulatus

...

Foto: Timor-Leste, Indonesien, ca. 35 cm lang

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11063 
AphiaID:
218492 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lunulatus 
German:
Gelbbauchschnapper 
English:
Crescent Snapper, Lunartail Seaperch, Lunartail Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Park, ), 1797 
Occurrence:
Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Tokelau, Djibouti, Myanmar, Timor, Yemen, Bali, Bangladesh, Fidji, Îles Banggai, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Java, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-25 21:58:51 

Husbandry

(Park, 1797)

Synonyms:
Mesoprion caudalis Valenciennes, 1830
Perca lunulata Park, 1797

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus lunulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lunulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lunulatus