Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus jordani


Profile

lexID:
12902 
AphiaID:
276541 
Scientific:
Lutjanus jordani 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Jordan's Snapper, Whipper Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > jordani (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, Mangroves , El Salvador, Estuary, Malpelo Island, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Sud, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27,6°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), squille 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:20:16 

Husbandry

This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is locally abundant in many parts of its range.

This reef-associated species inhabits inshore areas, including shallow mangrove-lined embayments and also occurs on deeper offshore trawling grounds to depths of 200m. This species forms schools in surface waters

Synonyms:
Neomaenis jordani (Gilbert, 1898)
Neomaensis jordani (Gilbert, 1898)

Pictures

Schwarm


Schule


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus jordani

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus jordani