ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzPreis AquaristikKN AquaristikWhitecorals

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus biguttatus


Profile

Scientific:
Lutjanus biguttatus 
German:
Zweifleck-Schnapper 
English:
Two-spot Banded Seaperch, Two-spot Banded Snapper, Twospot Banded Snapper, Two-spot Snapper 
category:
Vivaneaux 
Synonyms:
  • Lutianus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
  • Lutjanus bigguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
  • Mesoprion bleekeri (Günther, 1859)
  • Mesoprion elongatus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)
  • Serranus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > biguttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1830) 
occurrence:
Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Papua, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, the Nicobar Islands, Spratly Islands, Myanmar, Caroline Island, Australie, Bali, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Fidji, Flores, Îles Banggai, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 36 Meter 
size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
chair de moules, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Aquarium:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2018-01-12 10:37:32 

Husbandry

Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Two-spot banded snapper

Inhabits coral reefs and outer reef slopes. Sometimes in large schools. Often solitary...
Feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.

Pictures

Juvenile


commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus biguttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus biguttatus