Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus buccanella


Profile

lexID:
12904 
AphiaID:
159794 
Scientific:
Lutjanus buccanella 
German:
Schwarzflossenschnapper 
English:
Blackfin Snapper, Black Spot Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > buccanella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Haiti, East cost of USA, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 273 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Weight:
14 kg 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Sponges, Predatory, Isopods, Carnivore, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:27:29 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Lutianus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus bucanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion caudanotatus (Poey, 1851)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus buccanella

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus buccanella