Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus inermis


Profile

lexID:
8050 
Scientific:
Lutjanus inermis 
German:
Schapper 
English:
Golden snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Colombie, Equador, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 11:51:46 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1869)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Lutjanus inermis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

This reef-associated species inhabits coastal rocky and coral reefs up to at least 40m depth. During the day they form schools of 30 or more individuals, which sometimes remain stationary. Juveniles are effective mimics of the damselfish Chromis atrilobata and are often seen swimming with them.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Mesoprion inermis Peters, 1869
Rabirubia inermis (Peters, 1869)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus inermis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus inermis

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus inermis