Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus bohar


Profile

lexID:
3461 
AphiaID:
218479 
Scientific:
Lutjanus bohar 
German:
Doppelfleck-Schnapper 
English:
Red Snapper, Bohar Snapper, Kelp Bream, Kelp Sea Perch, Kelp Sea-perch, Twospot Red Snapper, Two-spot Red Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > bohar (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tokelau, Ogasawara Islands, Gambier Islands, Caroline Island, Timor, Niue, Tuvalu, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Marquesas Islands, Moorea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Papua, Hong Kong, Raja Amat, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Austral Islands, Sudan, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, Tuamoto Islands, Pakistan, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahreïn, Bali, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
4 - 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Weight:
12,5 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, Carnivore, Amphipods, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, poissons (petits poissons), squille 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 07:11:41 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Diacope labuan Montrouzier, 1857
Diacope quadriguttata Cuvier, 1828
Lutianus bobar (Forsskål, 1775)
Lutianus bohar (Forsskål, 1775)
Lutianus nukuhivae Seale, 1906
Lutjanus coatesi Whitley, 1934
Lutjanus rangus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion rangus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion rubens MacLeay, 1882
Sciaena bohar Forsskål, 1775
Sparus lepisurus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus bohar (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus bohar

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus bohar


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.