Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus aratus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto von den Galápagos Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8675 
AphiaID:
276523 
Scientific:
Lutjanus aratus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Mullet Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > aratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru 
Size:
35 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-13 13:58:25 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1864)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Lutjanus aratus to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Galapagos.

The Mullet snapper is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Ecuador, including Cocos, Galapagos and Malpelo Islands.

Lutjanus aratus is a reef-associated and common and can be found over hard substrate to at least 50 meters depth.
Adults snapper may form schools consisting of several hundreds of individuals, for example, in Malpelo, this species aggregates in large groups over sandy and rubble substrate to 60 meters.
Juveniles snapper are encountered in shallow waters, including littoral pools and estuaries, and may utilize mangroves and river mouths as nursery grounds.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Mesoprion aratus Günther, 1864
Prionodes macropus Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus aratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus aratus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus aratus