Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus cyanopterus


Profile

lexID:
5196 
AphiaID:
159796 
Scientific:
Lutjanus cyanopterus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Cubera Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > cyanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, French Guiana, Jamaica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Suriname, Barbados, Costa Rica, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
90 cm - 160 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 17:00:57 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Feeds on different fishes, shrimps and crabs.

Depth range 18 - 55 m.

Habitat: over rocky bottoms or around reefs.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus cianopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus cubera Poey, 1871
Lutjanus cynodon Poey, 1868
Mesoprion cyanopterus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion pargus Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus cyanopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus cyanopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus cyanopterus