Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus synagris


Profile

lexID:
5414 
AphiaID:
159800 
Scientific:
Lutjanus synagris 
German:
Schnaper 
English:
Lane Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > synagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Barbados, French Guiana, Guatemala, Uruguay, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Venezuela, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
25 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, homard, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-07 14:05:22 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Lutjanus synagris lives around coral reefs and on vegetated sandy areas in the Caribbean.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Feed on small fish, crustaceans, worms, squits and snails.

Accepts clear and turbid water and forms large aggregations.

Synonyms:
Lutianus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus aubrieti Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus aubrietii Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus brachypterus Cope, 1871
Mesoprion uninotatus Cuvier, 1828
Neomaenis megalophthalmus Evermann & Marsh, 1900
Prionodes sanctiandrewsi Fowler, 1944
Sparus synagris Linnaeus, 1758
Sparus vermicularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus synagris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus synagris

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus synagris