Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus maxweberi

...

Foto: Madang, Papua-Neuguinea

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12838 
AphiaID:
276542 
Scientific:
Lutjanus maxweberi 
German:
Zwergschnapper 
English:
Pygmy Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > maxweberi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Popta, 1921 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Estuary, Mangroves , Brackish water, Indonésie, Malaisie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
3 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 30°C 
Food:
alevin, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-03 16:17:42 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Lutianus maxweberi (Popta, 1921)
Lutjanus palmeri (Fowler, 1931)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus maxweberi

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus maxweberi