Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus decussatus


Profile

lexID:
3726 
AphiaID:
276530 
Scientific:
Lutjanus decussatus 
German:
Schachbrett-Schnapper 
English:
Checkered Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > decussatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Papua, Myanmar, Cambodia, Timor, Raja Amat, Australie, Bangladesh, Îles Banggai, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
artémias, crevettes servant de nourriture, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-24 16:14:39 

Husbandry

Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)

Inhabits both inshore and offshore coral reefs where it occurs singly or in schools. Small juveniles on shallow protected reef flats and are used in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Lutianus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus decussates (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus dessucatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion decussatus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion therapon Day, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus decussatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus decussatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus decussatus