Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus timoriensis

...

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, November 2012

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9528 
AphiaID:
401758 
Scientific:
Lutjanus timoriensis 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Timor Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > timoriensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Timor, Kiribati, Australie, Fidji, Floride, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Okinawa, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Tonga 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-18 13:52:01 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Diacope calveti Cuvier, 1828
Diacope timorensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope timoriensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Lutjanus timorensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus timoriensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus timoriensis

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus timoriensis