Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus carponotatus


Profile

lexID:
5193 
Scientific:
Lutjanus carponotatus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Suesslippe 
English:
Spanish flag snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > carponotatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Timor, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Australie, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Chine, golfe du Bengale, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Chine du Sud, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 13:03:28 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1842)

Feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

Forms schools of 20 to 30 individuals.

Synonyms:
Lutianus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851)
Lutjanus carponatus (Richardson, 1842) (misspelling)
Lutjanus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851)
Mesoprion carponotatus Richardson, 1842
Mesoprion chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851
Mesoprion naborer Montrouzier, 1857

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus carponotatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus carponotatus