Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus guttatus


Profile

lexID:
6952 
AphiaID:
276539 
Scientific:
Lutjanus guttatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Spotted Rose Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Colombie, Equador, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, Honduras, Nicaragua , Panama, Peru 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Nekton, Zoobenthos, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, squille 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-03 22:47:54 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1869)

Synonym:
Mesoprion guttatus Steindachner, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus guttatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus guttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus guttatus