Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus russellii


Profile

lexID:
6957 
AphiaID:
218473 
Scientific:
Lutjanus russellii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Fingermark Bream, Moses Perch, Moses Seaperch, Moses Snapper, Moses' Snapper, Red Bream, Russell's One Spot Snapper, Russell's Sea-perch, Russell's Snapper, Russel's Snapper, Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > russellii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Yemen, Irak, Myanmar, Djibouti, Jordan, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Iran, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Spratly Islands, Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Kuwait, Mozambique, Paracel-Islands, Sudan, Hong Kong, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 80 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Aiptasia, crabes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-29 20:25:28 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Host of Caligus laticaudus Shiino, 1960
Caligus rotundigenitalis Yü, 1933

Synonyms:
Lutianus nishikawae Smith & Pope, 1906
Lutianus orientalis Seale, 1910
Lutianus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Mesoprion russellii Bleeker, 1849

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult


Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus russellii

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus russellii